Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://eleanorpalmertrust.org.uk/

Contact Us

When visitors leave comments on the site’s contact forms, we collect the data which is shown; name, email address and content of message. Comments will be sent securely to our inbox. Any personal information which is sent to us using the contact forms is treated as confidential and we follow The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) supported by the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

Housing and Care Applications

Housing or care applicants can expect that their personal details submitted shall be emailed to the relevant manager and used to access suitability for the required service. Successful applicants shall have these details transferred to care and housing records and unsuccessful applicant data shall be retained for a period no longer than 6 months from submission.

Job Applications

Job Applicants can expect that their CV and personal data (including employment history, references, qualifications and skills) submitted here shall be emailed to the relevant hiring manager and used to assess suitability for the position applied and, in some cases, as supporting information at interviews. Successful applicants shall have these details transferred to an employment record and unsuccessful applicant data shall be retained for a period no longer than 6 months from submission.

What rights you have over your data

If you have contacted us, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Media

Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our website for the first time, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Any articles and website links on the site may include embedded content (e.g. images, articles, videos, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
Scroll to Top